top of page

Level

Each category we have 4 skill levels and the classification should help you understand and choose the correct level, please message us if you are unsure 

Group

Main 

Poodle

Scissoring

Spaniel & Setter

Hand Stripping

Freestyle *

Asian Fusion *

Model Dogs *

Levels

 

Level A+, A, B & C

Level A+, A, B & C

Level A+, A, B & C

Level A+, A, B & C

Level A+, A, B & C

One Level

One Level

These categories and Level B & C are not eligible for BEST IN SHOW
Classification of Levels

Level C (Novice)

Groomers who has less than 2 years experience grooming

Level B (Intermediate)

Groomers who has less than 4 years experience grooming

Level A (Advanced)

A groomer who has more than 4 years experience grooming.

Level A+ (Master Groomer)

This level is for a groomer who has achieved with a certified point score of 90 and above from Level A.

 

First Full Groom Experience (FFG)

Grooming experience counts from your First Full Groom experience and shall be determined from your 1st experience of full groom completed independently on any breeds

Tafe school training or working experience are not counted given that trainee groomers are being supported by their Trainers or mentors.

Please contact May Wong, the show manager if you're unsure of which level you should enter

Awards and Prizes

Level Winners

1st, 2nd and 3rd placement - Rosette

4th and 5th place - merit awards will be presented 

Group and Best In Show Winners

Best In Group 1st, 2nd & 3rd - Rosette and Prizes

BEST IN SHOW 1ST, 2ND & 3RD - Rosette and Prizes

Best Level B In Show - Rosette and Prizes

Best Level C In Show - Rosette and Prizes

Best Salon Freestyle In Show - Rosette and Prizes

Best Asian Fusion In Show - Rosette and Prizes

Group Placements

Level A+ and Level Winners will compete for Group 1st, 2nd and 3rd.

Group winners (1st, 2nd and 3rd) from the Hand Stripping, Spaniel & Setter, Scissoring and Poodle categories are required for the Best In Show award (BIS).

BEST IN SHOW PLACEMENTS

The Best In Group 1st winners from the 4 main categories will compete for BEST IN SHOW 1st.

The Group 2nd place winner from the winning Group will then compete with the remaining Best In show contestants for the Best In Show 2nd.

The Group which wins the Best In Show 2nd will then send forth the next winner to compete for the Best In Show 3rd placement.

Best In In Show for Level B & C 

The Level B 1st winner from the 4 main groups will compete for  Best In Level B

Best In In Show for Level  C 

The Level C 1st winner from the 4 main groups will compete for  Best In Class C.

Best Freestyle In Show

The 1st place winner from Level A, B & C are required in General Specials for 𝗙𝗿𝗲𝗲𝘀𝘁𝘆𝗹𝗲 𝗜𝗻 𝗦𝗵𝗼𝘄

Best Asian Fusion In Show

The Top 3 winners (Finalists ) from Asian Fusion sub-class 1 and sub class 2 are required in General Specials for Best Asian Fusion In Show

 

 

bottom of page